Our Privacy Policy | 2017 | IC Group

IC Group LP // Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2017

1.      INTRODUCTION

IC Group LP (IC) is a privately held organization that delivers online promotions, services, technology and promotional insurance / risk management services to marketers worldwide. IC manages various aspects of consumer based promotions, including sponsoring and administering sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions.

This Privacy Policy describes how IC treats personal information on the websites where it is located. It also applies to mobile versions of our websites. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of what kinds of information we may collect about you on our websites, including when you participate in a promotion IC is administering or sponsoring, how we typically use that information and who we disclose it to. Your use of this website indicates you agree to our collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy applies only to IC websites, and not to other companies’ or organizations’ websites to which we link. Read other companies’ privacy policies carefully. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other sites. Our Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected, used and disclosed by IC.

This Privacy Policy outlines IC’s commitment to the protection of personal information under our control, in accordance with Canada’s “Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act” (PIPEDA). IC adheres to the Ten Privacy Principles, established by PIPEDA, to ensure personal information is protected.

2.      WHAT INFORMATION DOES IC COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect contact information. In order for IC to administer or sponsor a promotion, we must collect some personal information. We may obtain information directly from you, via online entry forms, surveys, rebate/claim forms and registrations. The information that we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

We collect information you submit or post. For example, when you submit an entry to a game or contest or submit your response to a survey question, we collect your answers or any opinions or information that you may volunteer.

We collect other site usage information. If you use our site, we may collect information about the browser you’re using. We may collect your IP address. We might look at what website you come from and whether you have visited our site before.

Personal information may be collected, used or disclosed in jurisdictions other than Canada. Personal information that resides in jurisdictions other than Canada will be subject to the general laws of application in those jurisdictions.

3.       HOW DOES IC COLLECT INFORMATION?

We collect information directly from you. For example, if you sign up for our emails or enter a promotion. We also collect information if you contact us.
We collect information from you passively. We use tracking tools like browser cookies and web beacons. We do this on our websites and in emails that we send to you. We may have third parties collect personal information this way. Learn more about these tools and how you can control them, in the “Choices” section below.
We get information about you from third parties. For example, our promotion sponsors may give us information about you. Social media platforms may also give us information about you.

We combine information. For example, we may combine information that we have collected offline with information we collect online. Or we may combine information we get from a third party with information we already have.

4.      HOW DOES IC USE THE INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED?

We use information to respond to your requests or questions. For example, IC uses the personal information that it has collected to contact selected entrants and to fulfill our obligations in accordance with the promotion rules and regulations.

In particular, IC uses the personal information collected through submissions of entries to games, sweepstakes, or contests and submissions of responses to survey questions for the purpose of awarding prizes or fulfilling rebates offered by the game, contest, sweepstakes or survey. We may also use these submissions to determine gameplay statistics or survey results, and we may publish those results in an aggregated format on our web sites. Where we administer a promotion or survey on behalf of a third-party promotion sponsor, we may provide this personal information and aggregated information to the promotion sponsor.

We use information to improve our products and services. We may use your information to make our website and products better. We might use your information to customize your experience with us.

We use information for security purposes. We may use your information to protect our company and our customers. We also use information to protect our websites and promotions.

We use information for marketing purposes. For example, if you opt-in, we will provide you with information about new promotions and special offers via email. We might tell you about new website features or updates. To learn about your choices for these communications, read the “Choices” section below.

We use information to communicate with you. For example, we will communicate with you about your entry into a promotion or our relationship. We may contact you about your feedback. We might also contact you about this Privacy Policy.

We use information as otherwise permitted by law or as we may notify you. We will get your consent as required by law.

5.      WHEN DOES IC DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will share information with promotion sponsors. IC administers promotions, offers, and surveys on behalf of other third party sponsors. IC may disclose your personal information to the sponsor of the promotion that you entered or the offer or survey you participated in. If you have a question about how a particular sponsor uses your personal information, would like to correct inaccurate information, or would like to opt out of future communication with that sponsor, please contact that sponsor directly.

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we share information with vendors who send emails for us. We may also share information with companies that operate our websites or help us run a promotion. You can contact us if you want to learn more about how our service providers use your information.

We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves. For example, we will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests. We may share your information with the US government. We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud. This might include fraud we think has happened during a sweepstakes, contest or other promotion. Or we may share your information if you are the winner of a sweepstakes, contest, or other promotion with anyone who requests a winner’s list.

We may share information with any successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business was sold we may give our customer list as part of that transaction.

6.      YOU HAVE CERTAIN CHOICES ABOUT HOW IC USES YOUR INFORMATION.

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our marketing emails, email us at privacy@icgrouplp.com or follow the instructions in any promotional message you get from us. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still send you transactional messages. These include responses to your questions.

You can control cookies and tracking tools. Your browser may give you the ability to control cookies or other tracking tools. How you do so depends on the type of tool. Certain browsers can be set to reject browser cookies.

Our Do Not Track Policy: Some browsers have “do not track” features that allow you to tell a website not to track you. These features are not all uniform. We do not currently respond to those signals.  If you block cookies, certain features on our sites may not work.  If you block or reject cookies, not all of the tracking described here will stop.

Certain options you select are browser and device specific.

7.      HOW DOES IC PROTECT THE INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED?

The privacy of your personal information is important to us. The Internet is not 100% secure, though. We cannot promise that your use of our sites will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet. This includes not sharing your passwords.

8.      RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy. We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

9.      CONCERNS?

If you have any questions regarding how personal information is being handled, please feel free to contact IC’s Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer

383 Dovercourt Drive

Winnipeg, Manitoba

R3Y 1G4

 

P: 204.487.5000

F: 204.489.7900

Email: privacy@icgrouplp.com

 

If you would like to correct or update any personal information for our records you may do so by emailing privacy@icgrouplp.com or calling 1-204-487-5000 and one of our customer service representatives will be pleased to assist you.

10.  WE MAY UPDATE THIS POLICY.

From time to time we may change our Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website.  Please check our site periodically for updates.

© 2017 IC Group LP. All rights reserved.